You are here: Home separator Science separator Entomology separator Projects separator Checklist of Spiders of San Diego County

Checklist of Spiders of San Diego County

Checklist Bibliography | Spiders of Baja California | Entomology | BRCC

The following revised checklist, as probably with most regional checklists, is preliminary and hopefully will be useful for environmental management and planning as well as a starting point for further biological studies of the regional fauna. Citations refer to papers with descriptions, locality information, or nomenclatural notes. The author is extremely grateful for past input and welcomes any further comments, additional records and, especially, corrections. Classification follows Platnick 1997. Families are arranged alphabetically within the mygalomorphs and araneomorphs to permit more efficient access to a particular taxon by those unfamiliar with spider taxonomy. This list shows 50 families, 178 genera, and 428 species.

Compiled by Jim Berrian, jberrian@sdnhm.org 
Last revised January 2005

MYGALOMORPHAE
ANTRODIATIDAE
Aliatypus plutonis Coyle Coyle 1974
CTENIZIDAE
Bothriocytum californicum (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Simon 1891b, C.P. Smith 1908
Hebestatis theveneti (Simon) Simon 1891b
CYRTAUCHENIIDAE
Aptostichus atomaurius Simon Simon 1891b
Aptostichus simus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1917
Aptostichus sp.#1 Prentice 1998
MECICOBOTHRIIDAE
Hexurella rupicola Gertsch & Platnick Gertsch & Platnick 1979
Megahexura fulva (Chamberlin) Chamberlin 1919a
THERAPHOSIDAE
Aphonopelma eutylenum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940
Aphonopelma reversum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940
Aphonopelma steindachneri (Ausserer) Simon 1891
Aphonopelma sp. #1 ( 'eutylenum' type) Prentice 1998

ARANEOMORPHAE
AGELENIDAE
Agelenopsis aperta Gertsch Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
Calilena californica (Banks) Banks 1896b
Calilena stylophora Chamberlin & Ivie Prentice 1998, Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
Hololena dana Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
Hololena septata Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
Rualena balboae (Schenkel) Schenkel 1950
Rualena magnacava Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
Tegenaria pagana Koch Roth 1968
AMAUROBIIDAE
Amaurobius agastus (Chamberlin) Leech 1972
Amaurobius latescens (Chamberlin) Leech 1972
Amaurobius palomar Leech Leech 1972
Callobius severus (Simon) Leech 1972
Ixeuticus martius (Simon) Leech 1972
Zanomys californica (Banks) Leech 1972, Prentice 1998
Zanomys feminina Leech Leech 1972
AMPHINECTIDAE
Metaltella simoni (Keyserling) Leech 1972, Prentice 1998
ANAPIDAE
Gertschanpis shantzi (Gertsch) Forster & Platnick 1977, Forster & Platnick 1990
ANYPHAENIDAE
Anyphaena californica (Banks) Platnick 1974
Anyphaena crebrispina Chamberlin Platnick 1974
Anyphaena dixiana (Chamberlin & Woodbury) Platnick 1974
Anyphaena gertschi Platnick Platnick 1974
Anyphaena pacifica Banks Platnick 1974
Hibana incursa (Chamberlin) Platnick 1974
Teudis mordax (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Platnick 1974
ARANEIDAE
Aculepeira packardi (Thorell) Levi 1977b
Araneus andrewsi (Archer) Levi 1971a
Araneus bispinosus (Keyserling) Levi 1973
Araneus detrimentosus (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Levi 1973, Prentice 1998
Araneus gemma (McCook) Levi 1971a
Araneus illaudatus (Gertsch & Mulaik) Levi 1975b
Araneus montereyensis (Archer) Levi 1973
Araneus pegnia (Walckenaer) Levi 1973
Araniella displicata (Hentz) Levi 1974b
Argiope argentata (Fabricius) Levi 1968
Argiope aurantia (Lucas) Levi 1968
Argiope blanda O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1968, Prentice 1998
Argiope trifasciata (Forskal) Levi 1968
Cyclosa conica (Pallas) Levi 1977a
Cyclosa turbinata (Walckenaer) Levi 1977a
Eriophora edax (Blackwall) Levi 1970
Eustala californiensis (Keyserling) Levi 1977a
Eustala conchlea (McCook) Levi 1977a
Eustala rosae Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977a
Gasteracantha cancriformis (Linnaeus) Levi 1979
Gea heptagon (Hentz) Levi 1975a
Hypsosinga funebris (Keyserling) Levi 1972, Prentice 1998
Larinia directa (Hentz) Levi 1975a
Larinia fumulatoria (Keyserling) Levi 1975a
Mastophora cornigera (Hentz) Gertsch 1955
Metepeira arizonica Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira crassipes Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira foxi Gertsch & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira grandiosa Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira grinnelli (Coolidge) Levi 1977b
Metepeira ventura Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Micrathena funebris (Marx in Banks) Levi 1978
Neoscona crucifera (Keyserling) Berman & Levi 1971
Neoscona oaxacensis (Keyserling) Berman & Levi 1971
CAPONIIDAE
Tarsonops systematicus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
CLUBIONIDAE
Clubiona californica Fox Edwards 1958
CORINNIDAE
Castianeira alfa Reiskind Reiskind 1969
Castianeira athena Reiskind Reiskind 1969
Castianeira luctifera Petrunkevitch Reiskind 1969
Castianeira occidens Reiskind Reiskind 1969, Prentice 1998
Castianeira thalia Reiskind Reiskind 1969
Corinna bajula Gertsch Gertsch 1942
Meriola californica (Banks) Dondale & Redner 1982
Meriola decepta Banks Prentice 1998, Dondale & Redner 1982
Trachelas pacificus Chamberlin & Ivie Platnick & Shadab 1974a
CYBAEIDAE
Cybaeus tardatus (Chamberlin) Chamberlin & Ivie 1932
Cybaeus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
DICTYNIDAE
Blabomma californicum (Simon) Simon 1895a
Blabomma sancta Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1937, Prentice 1998
Blabomma sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Blabomma sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Blabomma sp. #3 Prentice 1998
Cicurina utahana Chamberlin Chamberlin & Ivie 1940
Dictyna agressa Ivie Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna calcarata Banks Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna cholla Gertsch & Davis Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
Dictyna francisca Bishop & Ruderman Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna marilina Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna palomara Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna secuta Chamberlin Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Emblyna hoya Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Emblyna linda Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Emblyna serena Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Mallos mians (Chamberlin) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Mallos pallidus (Banks) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Mallos pearcei Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Tivyna moaba (Ivie) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
Tricholathys jacinto (Chamberlin & Gertsch) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
Tricholathys monterea (Chamberlin & Gertsch) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Yorima angelica Roth Roth 1956a
DIGUETIDAE
Diguetia albolineata O. Pickard-Cambridge Gertsch 1958a
Diguetia canites (McCook) Gertsch 1958a, Prentice 1998
Diguetia signata Gertsch Gertsch 1958a
Diguetia mojavea Gertsch Gertsch 1958a
DYSDERIDAE
Dysdera crocota C.L.Koch Koch 1839
FILISTATIDAE
Filistatinella sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Filistatinella sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Kukulcania arizonica (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Kukulcania geophila (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Kukulcania utahana (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
GNAPHOSIDAE
Callilepis eremella Chamberlin Platnick 1975
Callilepis gosoga Chamberlin & Gertsch Platnick 1975, Prentice 1998
Cesonia bilineata (Hentz) Platnick & Shadab 1980b
Cesonia classica Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Cesonia trivittata Banks Platnick & Shadab 1980b
Drassodes saccatus (Emerton) Platnick & Shadab 1976a
Drassyllus conformans Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus fractus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1928, Prentice 1998
Drassyllus insularis (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus lamprus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus proclesis Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus saphes Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1982, Prentice 1998
Gnaphosa californica Banks Platnick & Shadab 1975a
Gnaphosa maritima Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975a
Haplodrassus chamberlini Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975b
Haplodrassus maculatus (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1975b
Haplodrassus signifer (Koch) Platnick & Shadab 1975b
Herpyllus gertschi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1977
Herpyllus hesperolus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1977
Herpyllus propinquus (Keyserling) Platnick & Shadab 1977
Micaria capistrano Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988, Prentice 1998
Micaria deserticola Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria icenoglei Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988, Prentice 1998
Micaria jeanae Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria nye Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria palliditarsus Banks Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria pasadena Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria utahna Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988
Nodocion eclecticus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Nodocion mateonus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Scopoides catharius Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scopoides kastoni Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scopoides naturalisticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scopoides nesiotes (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell) Platnick & Shadab 1977
Sergiolous angustus (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1981
Sergiolous gertschi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1981
Sergiolous montanus (Emerton) Platnick & Shadab 1981
Synaphosus syntheticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Trachyzelotes barbatus (L. Koch) Platnick & Murphy 1984, Prentice 1998
Trachyzelotes jaxartensis (Kroneberg) Platnick & Murphy 1984
Trachyzelotes lyonneti (Audouin) Platnick & Murphy 1984
Urozelotes rusticus (Koch) Platnick & Murphy 1984
Zelotes anglo Gertsch & Reichert Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes fratris Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes gabriel Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes gynethus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes mesa Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes monachus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes nilicola (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Platnick & Shadab 1983
HANIIDAE
Calymmaria aspenola Chamberlin & Ivie Hiess & Draney 2004
Calymmaria monicae Chamberlin & Ivie Hiess & Draney 2004
Calymmaria similaria Heiss & Draney Heiss & Draney 2004
Cryphoeca peckhami Simon Roth & Brame 1972
Neoantistea santana Chamberlin & Ivie Opel & Beatty 1976
HOMALONYCHIDAE
Homalonychus theologus Chamberlin Roth 1984
LEPTONETIDAE
Archoleptoneta schusteri Gertsch Gertsch 1974
LINYPHIIDAE
Ceraticelus phylax Ivie & Barrows Ivie & Barrows 1935, Prentice 1998
Ceraticelus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Ceratinopsis palomara Chamberlin Chamberlin 1948b
Eriogone autumnalis Emerton Emerton 1882
Eriogone barrowsi Crosby & Bishop Crosby & Bishop 1928
Eriogone dentosa O. Pickard-Cambridge Crosby & Bishop 1928
Frontinella pyramitela (Walckenaer) Blauvelt 1936
Idionella sclerata (Ivie & Barrows) Bishop & Crosby 1938
Linyphantes aliso Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942, Prentice 1998
Linyphantes aeronauticus (Petrunkevitch) Helsdingen 1973
Linyphantes sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Linyphantes sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Linyphantes sp. #3 Prentice 1998
Linyphantes sp. #4 Prentice 1998
Meioneta sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Meioneta sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Microlinyphia dana (Chamberlin & Ivie) Helsdingen 1973
Microlinyphia mandibulata Chamberlin & Ivie Helsdingen 1970, Prentice 1998
Ostearius melanopygius (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Bishop & Crosby 1938
Spirembolus erratus Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus fasciatus (Banks) Millidge 1980
Spirembolus fuscus Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus hibernus Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus levis Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus oreinoides Chamberlin Chamberlin 1948
Spirembolus phylax Chamberlin & Ivie Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
Spirembolus pusillus Milledge Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
Spirembolus tortuosus (Crosby) Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
Spirembolus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Spirembolus sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Tennesseellum formica (Emerton) Petrunkevitch 1925, Prentice 1998
LIOCRANIDAE
Agroeca trivittata (Keyserling) Kaston 1938
Drassinella gertschi Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 1989, Prentice 1998
Drassinella scleratus (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c, Platnick & Ubick 1989
Phrurotimpus mateonus (Chamberlin & Gertsch) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1929, Prentice 1998
Scotinella kastoni (Schenkel) Schenkel 1950
LYCOSIDAE
Allocosa subparva Dondale & Redner Dondale & Redner 1983b
Alopecosa kochii (Keyserling) Dondale & Redner 1979
Arctosa littoralis (Hentz) Dondale & Redner 1983a
Pardosa californica Keyserling Chamberlin 1908
Pardosa falcifera F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Vogel 1970
Pardosa ramulosa (McCook) Vogel 1970
Pardosa sierra Banks Barnes 1959
Pirata piraticus (Clerck) Wallace & Exline 1978
Pirata sedentarius Montgomery Wallace & Exline 1978
Schizocosa maxima Dondale & Redner Dondale & Redner 1978a; Prentice 1998
Schizocosa mccooki (Montgomery) Dondale & Redner 1978a
MIMETIDAE
Mimetus eutypus Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Mimetus hesperus Chamberlin Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
MITURGIDAE
Cheiracanthium inclusum (Hentz) Dondale & Redner 1982
Cheiracanthium mildei L. Koch Dondale & Redner 1982
Syspira hilaryae Olmstead Olmstead 1975
Syspira longipes Simon Olmstead 1975
Syspira synthetica Chamberlin Olmstead 1975; Prentice 1998
Syspira tigrina Simon Olmstead 1975
NESTICIDAE
Eidmannella pallida (Emerton) Gertsch 1984; Prentice 1998
OECOBIIDAE
Oecobius annulipes Lucas Shear 1970
OONOPIDAE
Opopaea bandina Chickering Chickering 1969, Prentice 1998
Orchestina moaba Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Scaphiella hespera Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
Scaphiella litoralis Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
OXYOPIDAE
Hamataliwa grisea Keyserling Brady 1964
Oxyopes salticus Hentz Brady 1964
Oxyopes scalaris Hentz Brady 1964
Oxyopes tridens Brady Brady 1964
Peucetia longipalpus F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Brady 1964
Peucetia viridans (Hentz) Brady 1964
PHILODROMIDAE
Apollophanes margareta Lowrie & Gertsch Dondale & Redner 1975b, Schick 1965
Apollophanes texanus Banks Dondale & Redner 1975b
Ebo albocaudatus Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo andreaannae Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo californicus (Gertsch) Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo creosotis Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo dispar Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo evansae Sauer & Platnick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Prentice 1998
Ebo magnificus (Chamberlin & Ivie) Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo merkeli Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo mexicanus Banks Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo parabolus Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo pepinensis Gertsch Sauer & Platnick 1972
Philodromus californicus Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale 1961
Philodromus chamisis Schick Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus droseroides Schick Dondale & Redner 1969
Philodromus gertschi Schick Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus histrio (Latreille) Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale & Redner 1975a
Philodromus infuscatus Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1969
Philodromus marginellus Banks Dondale & Redner 1976
Philodromus orarius Schick Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus quercicola Schick Dondale & Redner 1968, Schick 1965
Philodromus rodecki Gertsch & Jellison Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus rufus Walckenaer Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus spectabilis Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale & Redner 1976
Philodromus verityi Schick Dondale & Redner 1969
Thanatus vulgaris Simon Schick 1965, Dondale & Turnbull & Redner 1964
Tibellus californicus Schick Schick 1965
Tibellus chamberlini Gertsch Dondale & Redner 1978b
Tibellus rothi Schick Schick 1965
PHOLCIDAE
Artema atlanta Walckenaer Brignoli 1981
Pholcophora amercana Banks Gertsch 1982
Pholcus phalangiodes (Fuesslin) Fuesslin 1775, Kaston 1948, Kaston 1981
Psilochorus californicus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1919a
Psilochorus gertschi Schenkel Schenkel 1950
Psilochorus rockefelleri Gertsch Gertsch 1935a
Psilochorus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
PLECTREURIDAE
Kibramoa guapa Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys ceralbona Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
Plectreurys conifera Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys oasa Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys tecate Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys tristis Simon Gertsch 1958d
PRODIDOMIDAE
Neozimiris pubescens (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1976c
SALTICIDAE
Euophrys diminuta (Banks) Edwards 1980, Richman & Cutler 1978
Habronattus anepsius (Chamberlin) Griswold 1987
Habronattus californicus (Banks) Griswold 1987
Habronattus elegans (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987
Habronattus hallani (Richman) Griswold 1987
Habronattus hirsutus (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987
Habronattus icenoglei Griswold Griswold 1987
Habronattus kawini Griswold Griswold 1987
Habronattus oregonensis (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987
Habronatus schlingeri Griswold Griswold 1987
Habronattus signatus (Banks) Griswold 1987
Habronattus tarsalis Banks Griswold 1987
Habronattus ustulatus Griswold Griswold 1987
Marpissa robusta (Banks) Barnes 1958
Metacyrba taeniola (Hentz) Barnes 1958
Metaphidippus californicus (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus chera (Chamberlin) Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus dsiplacis (Chamberlin) Chamberlin 1924, Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus harfordi (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus manni (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Maddison 1996
Neon pixii Gertsch & Ivie Gertsch & Ivie 1955
Peckhamia americana (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1809, Prentice 1998
Peckhamia scorpiona (Hentz) Hentz 1846
Pelegrina aeneola (Curtis) Maddison 1996
Pelegrina helenae (Banks) Maddison 1996
Pellenes limatus Peckham & Peckham Griswold 1987, Prentice 1998
Pellenes washonus Lowrie & Gertsch Lowrie & Gertsch 1955
Phanias sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Phidippus adumbratus Gertsch Edwards 2004
Phidippus ardens Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus audax (Hentz) Edwards 2004
Phidippus boei Edwards Edwards 2004
Phidippus californicus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus carneus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus comatus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus johnsoni (Peckham & Peckham) Edwards 2004
Phidippus nikites Chamberlin & Ivie Edwards 2004
Phidippus octopunctatus (Peckham & Peckham) Edwards 2004
Phidippus phoenix Edwards Edwards 2004
Platycryptus californica (Peckham & Peckham) Barnes 1958, Hill 1979
Salticus palpalis (Banks) Peckham & Peckham 1909
Sarinda cutleri (Richman) Richman 1965, Prentice 1998
Sassacus papenhoei Peckham & Peckham Maddison 1996, Prentice 1998
Sassacus vitis (Cockerell) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Hill 1979
Sitticus dorsatus (Banks) Richman 1979
Synageles noxiosus (Hentz) Cutler 1987
Synageles occidentalis Cutler Cutler 1987
Talavera minuta (Banks) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Prentice 1998
Terralonus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Thiodina hespera Richman & Vetter Richman & Vetter 2004
Tylogonus morosus Peckham & Peckham Richman 1981, Edwards 1980
SCYTODIDAE
Scytodes sp. # 1 Prentice 1998
SEGESTRIIDAE
Ariadna bicolor (Hentz) Beatty 1970
SELENOPIDAE
Selenops actophilus Chamberlin Muma 1953
SICARIIDAE (Loxoscelidae)
Loxosceles deserta Gertsch Gertsch & Ennik 1983
Loxosceles palma Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983
SPARASSIDAE
Olios fasciculatus Simon Fox 1937
Olios septicus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
Olios schistus Chamberlin Fox 1937
TENGELLIDAE
Socalchemmis idyllwild Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis kastoni Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis miramar Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis palomar Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis prenticei Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
TETRAGNATHIDAE
Glenognatha foxi (McCook) Levi 1980
Leucauge venusta (Walckenaer) Levi 1980
Metellina mimetoides Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1980
Tetragnatha guatemalensis O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1981
Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz Levi 1981
Tetragnatha nitens (Audouin) Levi 1981
Tetragnatha pallescens F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1981
Tetragnatha versicolor Walckenaer Levi 1981
Zygiella x-notata (Clerck) Levi 1980
THERIDIIDAE
Achaearanea tepidariorum (C.L.Koch) Levi 1955a, Levi 1963b
Anelosimus analyticus (Chamberlin) Levi 1956
Argyroides elevatus Taczanowski Exline & Levi 1962
Argyroides fictilium (Hentz) Exline & Levi, Prentice 1998
Coleosoma normale Bryant Levi 1967, Levi 1959
Crustulina sticta (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Levi 1957c
Dipoena abdita Gertsch & Mulaik Levi 1953, Prentice 1998
Dipoena atopa (Chamberlin) Levi 1953, Prentice 1998
Dipoena nigra (Emerton) Levi 1953, Levi 1963a
Dipoena prona (Menge) Levi 1953, Levi 1963a
Enoplognatha selma Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Euryopis californica Banks Levi 1954
Euryopis spinigera O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi, 1954, Prentice 1998
Lactrodectus hesperus Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1969, Kaston 1970
Steatoda fulva (Keyserling) Gertsch 1960b, Levi 1957c
Steatoda grossa (C.L. Koch) Levi 1957c, Levi 1962
Steatoda hespera Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957c
Steatoda medialis (Banks) Gertsch 1960b, Gertsch 1957c
Steatoda palomara Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957c
Steatoda washona Gertsch Gertsch 1960b
Theridion alabamense Gertsch & Archer Levi 1957a
Theridion berkeleyi Emerton Levi 1957a
Theridion cowlesae Levi Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion dilutum Levi Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion goodnightorum Levi Levi 1957a
Theridion kawea Levi Levi 1957a
Theridion llano Levi Levi 1957, Prentice 1998
Theridion lawrencei Gertsch & Archer Levi 1957a
Theridion leechi Gertsch & & Archer Levi 1957a
Theridion melanurum Hahn Levi 1957a
Theridion murarium Emerton Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion punctipes Emerton Levi 1957a
Theridion rabuni Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Thymoites expulsus (Gertsch & Mulaik) Levi 1964, Levi & Randolph 1975
Thymoites pallidus (Emerton) Levi 1964, Prentice 1998
Thymoites pictipes (Banks) Levi 1964, Levi & Randolph 1975
Thymoites sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Tidarren fordum (Keyserling) Levi 1955b
Tidarren sisyphoides (Walckenaer) Levi 1955b
Wamba crispulus (Simon) Wunderlich 1995, Prentice 1998
THOMISIDAE
Coriarachne utahensis (Gertsch) Dondale & Redner 1978b, Bowling & Sauer 1975
Diaea pictilis (Banks) Schick 1965
Misumenoides formosipes (Walckenaer) Dondale & Redner 1978b
Misumenops aikoae Schick Schick 1965
Misumenops californicus (Banks) Schick 1965
Misumenops deserti Schick Schick 1965
Misumenops gabrielensis Schick Schick 1965
Misumenops importunus (Keyserling) Schick 1965
Misumenops lepidus (Thorell) Schick 1965
Misumenops oblongus (Keyserling) Dondale & Redner 1978b
Misumenops rothi Schick Schick 1965
Tmarus angulatus (Walckenaer) Dondale & Redner 1978b
Tmarus salai Schick Schick 1965
Xysticus aprilinus Bryant Schick 1965
Xysticus californicus Keyserling Schick 1965
Xysticus chaparralis Schick Schick 1965
Xysticus gertschi Schick Dondale & Redner 1978b
Xysticus gulosus Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b, Prentice 1998
Xysticus iviei Schick Schick 1965
Xysticus lassanus Chamberlin Schick 1965
Xysticus loculpes Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b
Xysticus montanensis Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b
Xysticus nevadensis (Keyserling) Dondale & Redner 1975c
Xysticus pretiosus Gertsch Dondale & Redner 1978b
TITANOECIDAE
Titanoeca nigrella (Chamberlin) Leech 1972
ULOBORIDAE
Hyptiotes gertschi Chamberlin & Ivie Muma & Gertsch 1964
Uloborus diversus Marx Muma & Gertsch 1964
ZODARIIDAE
Lutica n. sp. B Ramirez & Beckwitt Gertsch 1961, Ramirez & Beckwitt 1995
ZORIDAE
Zora hespera Cory & Mott Cory & Mott 1991

Checklist Bibliography | Spiders of Baja California | Entomology | BRCC

Compiled by Jim Berrian, jberrian@sdnhm.org
Last revised January 2005

The following revised checklist, as probably with most regional checklists, is preliminary and hopefully will be useful for environmental management and planning as well as a starting point for further biological studies of the regional fauna. Citations refer to papers with descriptions, locality information, or nomenclatural notes. The author is extremely grateful for past input and welcomes any further comments, additional records and, especially, corrections. Classification follows Platnick 1997. Families are arranged alphabetically within the mygalomorphs and araneomorphs to permit more efficient access to a particular taxon by those unfamiliar with spider taxonomy. This list shows 50 families, 178 genera, and 428 species.

 

MYGALOMORPHAE
ANTRODIATIDAE
Aliatypus plutonis Coyle Coyle 1974
CTENIZIDAE
Bothriocytum californicum (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Simon 1891b, C.P. Smith 1908
Hebestatis theveneti (Simon) Simon 1891b
CYRTAUCHENIIDAE
Aptostichus atomaurius Simon Simon 1891b
Aptostichus simus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1917
Aptostichus sp.#1 Prentice 1998
MECICOBOTHRIIDAE
Hexurella rupicola Gertsch & Platnick Gertsch & Platnick 1979
Megahexura fulva (Chamberlin) Chamberlin 1919a
THERAPHOSIDAE
Aphonopelma eutylenum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940
Aphonopelma reversum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940
Aphonopelma steindachneri (Ausserer) Simon 1891
Aphonopelma sp. #1 ( 'eutylenum' type) Prentice 1998

ARANEOMORPHAE
AGELENIDAE
Agelenopsis aperta Gertsch Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
Calilena californica (Banks) Banks 1896b
Calilena stylophora Chamberlin & Ivie Prentice 1998, Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
Hololena dana Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
Hololena septata Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
Rualena balboae (Schenkel) Schenkel 1950
Rualena magnacava Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
Tegenaria pagana Koch Roth 1968
AMAUROBIIDAE
Amaurobius agastus (Chamberlin) Leech 1972
Amaurobius latescens (Chamberlin) Leech 1972
Amaurobius palomar Leech Leech 1972
Callobius severus (Simon) Leech 1972
Ixeuticus martius (Simon) Leech 1972
Zanomys californica (Banks) Leech 1972, Prentice 1998
Zanomys feminina Leech Leech 1972
AMPHINECTIDAE
Metaltella simoni (Keyserling) Leech 1972, Prentice 1998
ANAPIDAE
Gertschanpis shantzi (Gertsch) Forster & Platnick 1977, Forster & Platnick 1990
ANYPHAENIDAE
Anyphaena californica (Banks) Platnick 1974
Anyphaena crebrispina Chamberlin Platnick 1974
Anyphaena dixiana (Chamberlin & Woodbury) Platnick 1974
Anyphaena gertschi Platnick Platnick 1974
Anyphaena pacifica Banks Platnick 1974
Hibana incursa (Chamberlin) Platnick 1974
Teudis mordax (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Platnick 1974
ARANEIDAE
Aculepeira packardi (Thorell) Levi 1977b
Araneus andrewsi (Archer) Levi 1971a
Araneus bispinosus (Keyserling) Levi 1973
Araneus detrimentosus (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Levi 1973, Prentice 1998
Araneus gemma (McCook) Levi 1971a
Araneus illaudatus (Gertsch & Mulaik) Levi 1975b
Araneus montereyensis (Archer) Levi 1973
Araneus pegnia (Walckenaer) Levi 1973
Araniella displicata (Hentz) Levi 1974b
Argiope argentata (Fabricius) Levi 1968
Argiope aurantia (Lucas) Levi 1968
Argiope blanda O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1968, Prentice 1998
Argiope trifasciata (Forskal) Levi 1968
Cyclosa conica (Pallas) Levi 1977a
Cyclosa turbinata (Walckenaer) Levi 1977a
Eriophora edax (Blackwall) Levi 1970
Eustala californiensis (Keyserling) Levi 1977a
Eustala conchlea (McCook) Levi 1977a
Eustala rosae Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977a
Gasteracantha cancriformis (Linnaeus) Levi 1979
Gea heptagon (Hentz) Levi 1975a
Hypsosinga funebris (Keyserling) Levi 1972, Prentice 1998
Larinia directa (Hentz) Levi 1975a
Larinia fumulatoria (Keyserling) Levi 1975a
Mastophora cornigera (Hentz) Gertsch 1955
Metepeira arizonica Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira crassipes Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira foxi Gertsch & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira grandiosa Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Metepeira grinnelli (Coolidge) Levi 1977b
Metepeira ventura Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b
Micrathena funebris (Marx in Banks) Levi 1978
Neoscona crucifera (Keyserling) Berman & Levi 1971
Neoscona oaxacensis (Keyserling) Berman & Levi 1971
CAPONIIDAE
Tarsonops systematicus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
CLUBIONIDAE
Clubiona californica Fox Edwards 1958
CORINNIDAE
Castianeira alfa Reiskind Reiskind 1969
Castianeira athena Reiskind Reiskind 1969
Castianeira luctifera Petrunkevitch Reiskind 1969
Castianeira occidens Reiskind Reiskind 1969, Prentice 1998
Castianeira thalia Reiskind Reiskind 1969
Corinna bajula Gertsch Gertsch 1942
Meriola californica (Banks) Dondale & Redner 1982
Meriola decepta Banks Prentice 1998, Dondale & Redner 1982
Trachelas pacificus Chamberlin & Ivie Platnick & Shadab 1974a
CYBAEIDAE
Cybaeus tardatus (Chamberlin) Chamberlin & Ivie 1932
Cybaeus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
DICTYNIDAE
Blabomma californicum (Simon) Simon 1895a
Blabomma sancta Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1937, Prentice 1998
Blabomma sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Blabomma sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Blabomma sp. #3 Prentice 1998
Cicurina utahana Chamberlin Chamberlin & Ivie 1940
Dictyna agressa Ivie Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna calcarata Banks Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna cholla Gertsch & Davis Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
Dictyna francisca Bishop & Ruderman Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna marilina Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna palomara Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna secuta Chamberlin Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Dictyna sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Emblyna hoya Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Emblyna linda Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Emblyna serena Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Mallos mians (Chamberlin) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Mallos pallidus (Banks) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Mallos pearcei Chamberlin & Gertsch Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Tivyna moaba (Ivie) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
Tricholathys jacinto (Chamberlin & Gertsch) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
Tricholathys monterea (Chamberlin & Gertsch) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
Yorima angelica Roth Roth 1956a
DIGUETIDAE
Diguetia albolineata O. Pickard-Cambridge Gertsch 1958a
Diguetia canites (McCook) Gertsch 1958a, Prentice 1998
Diguetia signata Gertsch Gertsch 1958a
Diguetia mojavea Gertsch Gertsch 1958a
DYSDERIDAE
Dysdera crocota C.L.Koch Koch 1839
FILISTATIDAE
Filistatinella sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Filistatinella sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Kukulcania arizonica (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Kukulcania geophila (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Kukulcania utahana (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
GNAPHOSIDAE
Callilepis eremella Chamberlin Platnick 1975
Callilepis gosoga Chamberlin & Gertsch Platnick 1975, Prentice 1998
Cesonia bilineata (Hentz) Platnick & Shadab 1980b
Cesonia classica Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Cesonia trivittata Banks Platnick & Shadab 1980b
Drassodes saccatus (Emerton) Platnick & Shadab 1976a
Drassyllus conformans Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus fractus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1928, Prentice 1998
Drassyllus insularis (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus lamprus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus proclesis Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1982
Drassyllus saphes Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1982, Prentice 1998
Gnaphosa californica Banks Platnick & Shadab 1975a
Gnaphosa maritima Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975a
Haplodrassus chamberlini Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975b
Haplodrassus maculatus (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1975b
Haplodrassus signifer (Koch) Platnick & Shadab 1975b
Herpyllus gertschi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1977
Herpyllus hesperolus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1977
Herpyllus propinquus (Keyserling) Platnick & Shadab 1977
Micaria capistrano Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988, Prentice 1998
Micaria deserticola Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria icenoglei Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988, Prentice 1998
Micaria jeanae Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria nye Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria palliditarsus Banks Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria pasadena Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988
Micaria utahna Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988
Nodocion eclecticus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Nodocion mateonus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Scopoides catharius Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scopoides kastoni Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scopoides naturalisticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scopoides nesiotes (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1976b
Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell) Platnick & Shadab 1977
Sergiolous angustus (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1981
Sergiolous gertschi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1981
Sergiolous montanus (Emerton) Platnick & Shadab 1981
Synaphosus syntheticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1980a
Trachyzelotes barbatus (L. Koch) Platnick & Murphy 1984, Prentice 1998
Trachyzelotes jaxartensis (Kroneberg) Platnick & Murphy 1984
Trachyzelotes lyonneti (Audouin) Platnick & Murphy 1984
Urozelotes rusticus (Koch) Platnick & Murphy 1984
Zelotes anglo Gertsch & Reichert Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes fratris Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes gabriel Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes gynethus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes mesa Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes monachus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983
Zelotes nilicola (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Platnick & Shadab 1983
HANIIDAE
Calymmaria aspenola Chamberlin & Ivie Hiess & Draney 2004
Calymmaria monicae Chamberlin & Ivie Hiess & Draney 2004
Calymmaria similaria Heiss & Draney Heiss & Draney 2004
Cryphoeca peckhami Simon Roth & Brame 1972
Neoantistea santana Chamberlin & Ivie Opel & Beatty 1976
HOMALONYCHIDAE
Homalonychus theologus Chamberlin Roth 1984
LEPTONETIDAE
Archoleptoneta schusteri Gertsch Gertsch 1974
LINYPHIIDAE
Ceraticelus phylax Ivie & Barrows Ivie & Barrows 1935, Prentice 1998
Ceraticelus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Ceratinopsis palomara Chamberlin Chamberlin 1948b
Eriogone autumnalis Emerton Emerton 1882
Eriogone barrowsi Crosby & Bishop Crosby & Bishop 1928
Eriogone dentosa O. Pickard-Cambridge Crosby & Bishop 1928
Frontinella pyramitela (Walckenaer) Blauvelt 1936
Idionella sclerata (Ivie & Barrows) Bishop & Crosby 1938
Linyphantes aliso Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942, Prentice 1998
Linyphantes aeronauticus (Petrunkevitch) Helsdingen 1973
Linyphantes sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Linyphantes sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Linyphantes sp. #3 Prentice 1998
Linyphantes sp. #4 Prentice 1998
Meioneta sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Meioneta sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Microlinyphia dana (Chamberlin & Ivie) Helsdingen 1973
Microlinyphia mandibulata Chamberlin & Ivie Helsdingen 1970, Prentice 1998
Ostearius melanopygius (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Bishop & Crosby 1938
Spirembolus erratus Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus fasciatus (Banks) Millidge 1980
Spirembolus fuscus Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus hibernus Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus levis Millidge Millidge 1980
Spirembolus oreinoides Chamberlin Chamberlin 1948
Spirembolus phylax Chamberlin & Ivie Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
Spirembolus pusillus Milledge Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
Spirembolus tortuosus (Crosby) Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
Spirembolus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Spirembolus sp. #2 Prentice 1998
Tennesseellum formica (Emerton) Petrunkevitch 1925, Prentice 1998
LIOCRANIDAE
Agroeca trivittata (Keyserling) Kaston 1938
Drassinella gertschi Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 1989, Prentice 1998
Drassinella scleratus (Chamberlin & Ivie) Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c, Platnick & Ubick 1989
Phrurotimpus mateonus (Chamberlin & Gertsch) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1929, Prentice 1998
Scotinella kastoni (Schenkel) Schenkel 1950
LYCOSIDAE
Allocosa subparva Dondale & Redner Dondale & Redner 1983b
Alopecosa kochii (Keyserling) Dondale & Redner 1979
Arctosa littoralis (Hentz) Dondale & Redner 1983a
Pardosa californica Keyserling Chamberlin 1908
Pardosa falcifera F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Vogel 1970
Pardosa ramulosa (McCook) Vogel 1970
Pardosa sierra Banks Barnes 1959
Pirata piraticus (Clerck) Wallace & Exline 1978
Pirata sedentarius Montgomery Wallace & Exline 1978
Schizocosa maxima Dondale & Redner Dondale & Redner 1978a; Prentice 1998
Schizocosa mccooki (Montgomery) Dondale & Redner 1978a
MIMETIDAE
Mimetus eutypus Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Mimetus hesperus Chamberlin Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
MITURGIDAE
Cheiracanthium inclusum (Hentz) Dondale & Redner 1982
Cheiracanthium mildei L. Koch Dondale & Redner 1982
Syspira hilaryae Olmstead Olmstead 1975
Syspira longipes Simon Olmstead 1975
Syspira synthetica Chamberlin Olmstead 1975; Prentice 1998
Syspira tigrina Simon Olmstead 1975
NESTICIDAE
Eidmannella pallida (Emerton) Gertsch 1984; Prentice 1998
OECOBIIDAE
Oecobius annulipes Lucas Shear 1970
OONOPIDAE
Opopaea bandina Chickering Chickering 1969, Prentice 1998
Orchestina moaba Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
Scaphiella hespera Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
Scaphiella litoralis Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
OXYOPIDAE
Hamataliwa grisea Keyserling Brady 1964
Oxyopes salticus Hentz Brady 1964
Oxyopes scalaris Hentz Brady 1964
Oxyopes tridens Brady Brady 1964
Peucetia longipalpus F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Brady 1964
Peucetia viridans (Hentz) Brady 1964
PHILODROMIDAE
Apollophanes margareta Lowrie & Gertsch Dondale & Redner 1975b, Schick 1965
Apollophanes texanus Banks Dondale & Redner 1975b
Ebo albocaudatus Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo andreaannae Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo californicus (Gertsch) Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo creosotis Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo dispar Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo evansae Sauer & Platnick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Prentice 1998
Ebo magnificus (Chamberlin & Ivie) Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo merkeli Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo mexicanus Banks Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo parabolus Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972
Ebo pepinensis Gertsch Sauer & Platnick 1972
Philodromus californicus Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale 1961
Philodromus chamisis Schick Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus droseroides Schick Dondale & Redner 1969
Philodromus gertschi Schick Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus histrio (Latreille) Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale & Redner 1975a
Philodromus infuscatus Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1969
Philodromus marginellus Banks Dondale & Redner 1976
Philodromus orarius Schick Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus quercicola Schick Dondale & Redner 1968, Schick 1965
Philodromus rodecki Gertsch & Jellison Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus rufus Walckenaer Dondale & Redner 1968
Philodromus spectabilis Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale & Redner 1976
Philodromus verityi Schick Dondale & Redner 1969
Thanatus vulgaris Simon Schick 1965, Dondale & Turnbull & Redner 1964
Tibellus californicus Schick Schick 1965
Tibellus chamberlini Gertsch Dondale & Redner 1978b
Tibellus rothi Schick Schick 1965
PHOLCIDAE
Artema atlanta Walckenaer Brignoli 1981
Pholcophora amercana Banks Gertsch 1982
Pholcus phalangiodes (Fuesslin) Fuesslin 1775, Kaston 1948, Kaston 1981
Psilochorus californicus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1919a
Psilochorus gertschi Schenkel Schenkel 1950
Psilochorus rockefelleri Gertsch Gertsch 1935a
Psilochorus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
PLECTREURIDAE
Kibramoa guapa Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys ceralbona Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
Plectreurys conifera Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys oasa Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys tecate Gertsch Gertsch 1958d
Plectreurys tristis Simon Gertsch 1958d
PRODIDOMIDAE
Neozimiris pubescens (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1976c
SALTICIDAE
Euophrys diminuta (Banks) Edwards 1980, Richman & Cutler 1978
Habronattus anepsius (Chamberlin) Griswold 1987
Habronattus californicus (Banks) Griswold 1987
Habronattus elegans (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987
Habronattus hallani (Richman) Griswold 1987
Habronattus hirsutus (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987
Habronattus icenoglei Griswold Griswold 1987
Habronattus kawini Griswold Griswold 1987
Habronattus oregonensis (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987
Habronatus schlingeri Griswold Griswold 1987
Habronattus signatus (Banks) Griswold 1987
Habronattus tarsalis Banks Griswold 1987
Habronattus ustulatus Griswold Griswold 1987
Marpissa robusta (Banks) Barnes 1958
Metacyrba taeniola (Hentz) Barnes 1958
Metaphidippus californicus (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus chera (Chamberlin) Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus dsiplacis (Chamberlin) Chamberlin 1924, Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus harfordi (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Maddison 1996
Metaphidippus manni (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Maddison 1996
Neon pixii Gertsch & Ivie Gertsch & Ivie 1955
Peckhamia americana (Peckham & Peckham) Peckham & Peckham 1809, Prentice 1998
Peckhamia scorpiona (Hentz) Hentz 1846
Pelegrina aeneola (Curtis) Maddison 1996
Pelegrina helenae (Banks) Maddison 1996
Pellenes limatus Peckham & Peckham Griswold 1987, Prentice 1998
Pellenes washonus Lowrie & Gertsch Lowrie & Gertsch 1955
Phanias sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Phidippus adumbratus Gertsch Edwards 2004
Phidippus ardens Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus audax (Hentz) Edwards 2004
Phidippus boei Edwards Edwards 2004
Phidippus californicus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus carneus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus comatus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004
Phidippus johnsoni (Peckham & Peckham) Edwards 2004
Phidippus nikites Chamberlin & Ivie Edwards 2004
Phidippus octopunctatus (Peckham & Peckham) Edwards 2004
Phidippus phoenix Edwards Edwards 2004
Platycryptus californica (Peckham & Peckham) Barnes 1958, Hill 1979
Salticus palpalis (Banks) Peckham & Peckham 1909
Sarinda cutleri (Richman) Richman 1965, Prentice 1998
Sassacus papenhoei Peckham & Peckham Maddison 1996, Prentice 1998
Sassacus vitis (Cockerell) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Hill 1979
Sitticus dorsatus (Banks) Richman 1979
Synageles noxiosus (Hentz) Cutler 1987
Synageles occidentalis Cutler Cutler 1987
Talavera minuta (Banks) Peckham & Peckham 1909, Prentice 1998
Terralonus sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Thiodina hespera Richman & Vetter Richman & Vetter 2004
Tylogonus morosus Peckham & Peckham Richman 1981, Edwards 1980
SCYTODIDAE
Scytodes sp. # 1 Prentice 1998
SEGESTRIIDAE
Ariadna bicolor (Hentz) Beatty 1970
SELENOPIDAE
Selenops actophilus Chamberlin Muma 1953
SICARIIDAE (Loxoscelidae)
Loxosceles deserta Gertsch Gertsch & Ennik 1983
Loxosceles palma Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983
SPARASSIDAE
Olios fasciculatus Simon Fox 1937
Olios septicus Chamberlin Chamberlin 1924
Olios schistus Chamberlin Fox 1937
TENGELLIDAE
Socalchemmis idyllwild Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis kastoni Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis miramar Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis palomar Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
Socalchemmis prenticei Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001
TETRAGNATHIDAE
Glenognatha foxi (McCook) Levi 1980
Leucauge venusta (Walckenaer) Levi 1980
Metellina mimetoides Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1980
Tetragnatha guatemalensis O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1981
Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz Levi 1981
Tetragnatha nitens (Audouin) Levi 1981
Tetragnatha pallescens F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1981
Tetragnatha versicolor Walckenaer Levi 1981
Zygiella x-notata (Clerck) Levi 1980
THERIDIIDAE
Achaearanea tepidariorum (C.L.Koch) Levi 1955a, Levi 1963b
Anelosimus analyticus (Chamberlin) Levi 1956
Argyroides elevatus Taczanowski Exline & Levi 1962
Argyroides fictilium (Hentz) Exline & Levi, Prentice 1998
Coleosoma normale Bryant Levi 1967, Levi 1959
Crustulina sticta (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Levi 1957c
Dipoena abdita Gertsch & Mulaik Levi 1953, Prentice 1998
Dipoena atopa (Chamberlin) Levi 1953, Prentice 1998
Dipoena nigra (Emerton) Levi 1953, Levi 1963a
Dipoena prona (Menge) Levi 1953, Levi 1963a
Enoplognatha selma Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Euryopis californica Banks Levi 1954
Euryopis spinigera O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi, 1954, Prentice 1998
Lactrodectus hesperus Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1969, Kaston 1970
Steatoda fulva (Keyserling) Gertsch 1960b, Levi 1957c
Steatoda grossa (C.L. Koch) Levi 1957c, Levi 1962
Steatoda hespera Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957c
Steatoda medialis (Banks) Gertsch 1960b, Gertsch 1957c
Steatoda palomara Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957c
Steatoda washona Gertsch Gertsch 1960b
Theridion alabamense Gertsch & Archer Levi 1957a
Theridion berkeleyi Emerton Levi 1957a
Theridion cowlesae Levi Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion dilutum Levi Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion goodnightorum Levi Levi 1957a
Theridion kawea Levi Levi 1957a
Theridion llano Levi Levi 1957, Prentice 1998
Theridion lawrencei Gertsch & Archer Levi 1957a
Theridion leechi Gertsch & & Archer Levi 1957a
Theridion melanurum Hahn Levi 1957a
Theridion murarium Emerton Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion punctipes Emerton Levi 1957a
Theridion rabuni Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
Theridion sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Thymoites expulsus (Gertsch & Mulaik) Levi 1964, Levi & Randolph 1975
Thymoites pallidus (Emerton) Levi 1964, Prentice 1998
Thymoites pictipes (Banks) Levi 1964, Levi & Randolph 1975
Thymoites sp. #1 Prentice 1998
Tidarren fordum (Keyserling) Levi 1955b
Tidarren sisyphoides (Walckenaer) Levi 1955b
Wamba crispulus (Simon) Wunderlich 1995, Prentice 1998
THOMISIDAE
Coriarachne utahensis (Gertsch) Dondale & Redner 1978b, Bowling & Sauer 1975
Diaea pictilis (Banks) Schick 1965
Misumenoides formosipes (Walckenaer) Dondale & Redner 1978b
Misumenops aikoae Schick Schick 1965
Misumenops californicus (Banks) Schick 1965
Misumenops deserti Schick Schick 1965
Misumenops gabrielensis Schick Schick 1965
Misumenops importunus (Keyserling) Schick 1965
Misumenops lepidus (Thorell) Schick 1965
Misumenops oblongus (Keyserling) Dondale & Redner 1978b
Misumenops rothi Schick Schick 1965
Tmarus angulatus (Walckenaer) Dondale & Redner 1978b
Tmarus salai Schick Schick 1965
Xysticus aprilinus Bryant Schick 1965
Xysticus californicus Keyserling Schick 1965
Xysticus chaparralis Schick Schick 1965
Xysticus gertschi Schick Dondale & Redner 1978b
Xysticus gulosus Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b, Prentice 1998
Xysticus iviei Schick Schick 1965
Xysticus lassanus Chamberlin Schick 1965
Xysticus loculpes Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b
Xysticus montanensis Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1978b
Xysticus nevadensis (Keyserling) Dondale & Redner 1975c
Xysticus pretiosus Gertsch Dondale & Redner 1978b
TITANOECIDAE
Titanoeca nigrella (Chamberlin) Leech 1972
ULOBORIDAE
Hyptiotes gertschi Chamberlin & Ivie Muma & Gertsch 1964
Uloborus diversus Marx Muma & Gertsch 1964
ZODARIIDAE
Lutica n. sp. B Ramirez & Beckwitt Gertsch 1961, Ramirez & Beckwitt 1995
ZORIDAE
Zora hespera Cory & Mott Cory & Mott 1991